Click here to start recording
GO
Ireland's Citizen Science Portal
This Year
- Records:
- Species:
Total counts
- Records: 1,197,613
- Species: 13,053
Records per month (2023/2024)
Records per group (12 Months)
Recent record images
Whooper Swan
Coolaspaddaun
2024-02-19
Recorded by Shane Coyle
Daisy
Clonmacnoise
2024-03-06
Recorded by Martin Schroeder
Acorn Barnacle
Isle of Doagh
2024-02-23
Recorded by Carol Gilroy
Eyed Ladybird
Donadea Forest Park
2024-03-11
Recorded by Pat Bell
Winter Heliotrope
Howth
2024-03-10
Recorded by Siobhan Clifford
Lesser Celandine
Deansgrange
2024-02-19
Recorded by Pamela Kelly
Sycamore
Tralee Town Park, County Kerry
2024-03-09
Recorded by Richard Moloney
Sycamore
Barna woods
2024-03-17
Recorded by Katie Grice
Glebionis segetum
Coolcotts
2024-03-07
Recorded by Colm moriarty
Gorse Shieldbug
Long strand
2024-03-02
Recorded by Ann Haigh
Coltsfoot
coonagh
2024-03-03
Recorded by Miriam Garcia Mortell
Dulse
Ballybrannigan
2024-02-20
Recorded by Ruben Keane
Bombus lucorum
Ballybeg
2024-03-17
Recorded by Louise Garcia
Lesser Celandine
Ballyhilty
2024-03-01
Recorded by Ann Haigh
Recent records
-
Robin (Erithacus rubecula)2024-03-19Carrigaline
-
Magpie (Pica pica)2024-03-19Esker, Rosscahill
-
White Comfrey (Symphytum orientale)2024-03-19Caraban Ravensdale Dundalk
-
White Comfrey (Symphytum orientale)2024-03-19Caraban Ravensdale Dundalk
-
Fox (Vulpes vulpes)2024-03-19Fowlds west of murragh
-
European Otter (Lutra lutra)2024-02-16In field accross from bandon river
-
Honey Bee (Apis mellifera)2024-03-15Ennistymon
-
Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)2024-03-15Ennistymon
-
Eurasian Badger (Meles meles)2024-03-18Baltracey Cross, Donadea
-
Pine Marten (Martes martes)2024-03-17Corballis, Readypenny dundalk
-
Jelly Ear (Auricularia auricula)2024-03-17Littlewood Forest
-
Scarlet Elfcup (Sarcoscypha austriaca)2024-03-18Dalgan Park
-
Lords-and-Ladies (Arum maculatum)2024-03-18Roughgrange
-
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)2024-03-18Roughgrange
-
Opposite-leaved Golden-saxifrage (Chrysosplenium oppositifolium)2024-03-18Roughgrange
-
Marmalade Hoverfly (Episyrphus balteatus)2024-03-12Howth Upper Deerpark Lands
-
Melanostoma scalare2024-03-16Knockreer
-
Lesser Celandine (Ficaria verna)2024-03-12Howth Upper Deerpark Lands
-
Coltsfoot (Tussilago farfara)2024-03-12Howth Courthouse Slope Harbour Road
-
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Platycheirus albimanus2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)2024-03-18Kellystown
-
Bank Vole (Myodes glareolus)2024-03-18Kellystown
-
Wood Mouse (Apodemus sylvaticus)2024-03-18Kellystown
-
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)2024-03-18Muckross
-
Great Wood-rush (Luzula sylvatica)2024-03-18Muckross
-
Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)2024-03-18Muckross
-
Siskin (Carduelis spinus)2024-03-18Muckross
-
Opposite-leaved Golden-saxifrage (Chrysosplenium oppositifolium)2024-03-18Muckross
-
Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)2024-03-18Muckross
-
Jay (Garrulus glandarius)2024-03-18Muckross
-
Sticky Mouse-ear (Cerastium glomeratum)2024-03-18Muckross
-
Brent Goose (Branta bernicla)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Sky Lark (Alauda arvensis)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Common Gull (Larus canus)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)2024-03-18Muckross
-
Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Rock Pipit (Anthus petrosus)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Common Dog-violet (Viola riviniana)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Dandelion (Taraxacum agg.)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Rhododendron ponticum2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Lesser Celandine (Ficaria verna)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Eristalis pertinax2024-03-18Rossbeigh
-
Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Honeysuckle (Lonicera periclymenum)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Common Whitlowgrass (Erophila verna)2024-03-18Enistymon
-
Sea Potato (Echinocardium cordatum)2024-03-17Rossbeigh
-
Greylag Goose (Anser anser)2024-03-18Ballyness Bay
-
Jelly Ear (Auricularia auricula-judae)2024-03-18Muckross
-
Cladoniaceae2024-03-16Carran
-
Agaricales2024-03-16Carran
-
Teloschistes2024-03-16Carran
-
Glaucous Sedge (Carex flacca)2024-03-16Carron
-
Mouse-ear-hawkweed (Pilosella officinarum)2024-03-16Carron
-
Coltsfoot (Tussilago farfara)2024-03-16Carron
-
Minotaur Beetle (Typhaeus typhoeus)2024-03-18Muckross
-
Red Dead-nettle (Lamium purpureum)2024-03-17Bray
-
Bolbitiaceae2024-03-18Quilty
-
Common Frog (Rana temporaria)2024-03-18Knockshanvo
-
Field Horsetail (Equisetum arvense)2024-03-18Emlagh quilty
-
Field Forget-me-not (Myosotis arvensis)2024-03-18Bray
-
Primrose (Primula vulgaris)2024-03-18Knockshanvo
-
Herb-Robert (Geranium robertianum)2024-03-18Bray
-
Punctured Ball Weed (Leathesia difformis)2024-03-17Seafield quilty
-
Brown Tuning Fork Weed (Bifurcaria bifurcata)2024-03-17Seafield quilty
-
Sea Beech (Delesseria sanguinea)2024-03-17Seafield quilty
-
Wireweed (Sargassum muticum)2024-03-17Seafield quilty
-
Green Shieldbug (Palomena prasina)2024-03-18Bray
-
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)2024-03-18Killybegs
-
Portumnus latipes2024-03-18Killybegs
-
Fox (Vulpes vulpes)2024-03-15Fanore
-
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta)2024-03-18Backyard of Quin Road, farmland surround
-
European Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)2024-03-15Fanore
-
Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)2024-03-18Bruckless
-
Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)2024-03-18Gortnaglough
-
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)2024-03-18Cabra West D7
-
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)2024-03-18Cabra West D7
-
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)2024-03-18Cabra West D7
-
Early Grey (Xylocampa areola)2024-03-18Cabra West D7
-
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Gold Spot (Plusia festucae)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Ringed China-mark (Parapoynx stratiotata)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
-
Crescent (Celaena leucostigma)2023-08-15Coolure Demesne
Most recorded
-
Bird
Robin (Erithacus rubecula) 461 Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo) 360 Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus) 355 Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) 303 Blackbird (Turdus merula) 300 -
Flowering plant
Lesser Celandine (Ficaria verna) 316 Primrose (Primula vulgaris) 132 Winter Heliotrope (Petasites fragrans) 110 Gorse (Ulex europaeus) 77 Coltsfoot (Tussilago farfara) 71 -
Butterfly
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae) 52 Peacock (Inachis io) 25 Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria) 16 Comma (Polygonia c-album) 15 Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta) 15 -
Dragonfly (Odonata)
Common Darter (Sympetrum striolatum) 6 Beautiful Demoiselle (Calopteryx virgo) 4 Common Hawker (Aeshna juncea) 4 Blue-tailed Damselfly (Ischnura elegans) 4 Common Blue Damselfly (Enallagma cyathigerum) 4 -
Hymenopteran
Buff-tailed Bumblebee (Bombus terrestris) 101 Bombus lucorum 56 Bombus lucorum agg. 29 Honey Bee (Apis mellifica [Genus inferred]) 25 Common Carder Bee (Bombus pascuorum) 25 -
Moth
March Moth (Alsophila aescularia) 34 Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi) 33 Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii) 33 Dotted Border (Agriopis marginaria) 32 Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) 26 -
True fly (Diptera)
Limonia nubeculosa 74 Tipula paludosa 48 Sylvicola cinctus 31 Rhipidia maculata 26 Tricyphona immaculata 25 -
Marine mammal
Grey Seal (Halichoerus grypus) 24 Common Seal (Phoca vitulina) 9 Harbour Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) 3 Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis) 2 Short-beaked Common Dolphin/Striped Dolphin (Delphinus delphis/Stenella coeruleoalba) 2 -
Terrestrial mammal
Fox (Vulpes vulpes) 168 European Otter (Lutra lutra) 154 Eurasian Red Squirrel (Sciurus vulgaris) 118 Eurasian Badger (Meles meles) 91 Irish Stoat (Mustela erminea subsp. hibernica) 75